top of page

SmartLess Wins Webby’s Podcast Of Year; Audible First Podcast Company To Be Honored.


The winners of 27th annual Webby Awards were announced Tuesday, and they brought another trophy for SmartLess. The series hosted by actors Jason Bateman, Sean Hayes and Will Arnett was named Webby Podcast of the Year for what organizers say is their show “bringing nostalgia and laughter to listeners on their podcast.” The trio also won the award for best podcast hosts


For the first time, the International Academy of Digital Arts & Sciences is recognizing the Webby Podcast Company of the Year for the organization that has earned the most honors across the podcast categories. Audible, with four shows picking up honors – including nods for The Big Lie, The Sandman: Act III and Finding Tamika in addition to 13 nominations – received the inaugural award.


In addition, the Academy announced MTV Entertainment as the Webby Media Company of the Year, for earning the most honors across all Webby categories, winning an impressive 11 wins and 7 nominations overall.


Here are all of the Webby Award winners across podcasting:


Advice & How-To, General Series

WINNER: Money Rehab with Nicole Lapin (Money News Network)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Money Confidential (REAL SIMPLE)


Arts & Culture, Individual Episodes

WINNER: Design Matters with Debbie Millman (School of Visual Arts)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Margins of Error, Season 2 (CNN)


Arts & Culture, General Series

WINNER: Decoder Ring (Slate)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: LeVar Burton Reads (SiriusXM)


Best Branded Podcast or Segment, Features

WINNER: The Perfect Scam (AARP)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: SmartLess (Wondery)


Best Co-Hosts, Features

WINNER & PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: SmartLess (Wondery)


Best Host, Features

WINNER & PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: The Problem with Jon Stewart (Smithhouse Strategy)


Best Individual Episode, Features

WINNER: Bring Gloves (Snap Judgment)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Dead Eyes (Headgum)


Best Limited Series, Features

WINNER: Black Women of Amherst College (WC1 Studios)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Conspiracy (Paramount)


Best Live Podcast Recording, Features

WINNER & PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Lovett or Leave It (Crooked)


Best Partnership or Collaboration

WINNER & PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: World Corrupt (Crooked)


Best Series, Features

WINNER: Black History Bootcamp (GirlTrek)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: All There Is with Anderson Cooper (CNN)


Best Writing, Features

WINNER: Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls (Rebel Girls)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Here’s Where It Gets Interesting (Sharon McMahon Foundation)


Business, Individual Episodes

WINNER: Leading From Home: How to Create the Right Environment for Communication (Stanford GSB)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Brown Ambition: Guess Who's Back-ish? Tiffany Returns After Death of Husband (Cumulus Podcast Network)


Business, General Series

WINNER: How I Built This (Wondery)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: My First Million (HubSpot)


Comedy, General Series

WINNER: Hold Up with Dulcé Sloan & Josh Johnson from The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Paramount)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: The Late Show Pod Show with Stephen Colbert (Paramount)


Creativity & Marketing, General Series

WINNER: #5Things: This week in social (Grey)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Design Matters with Debbie Millman (School of Visual Arts)


Crime & Justice, Individual Episodes

WINNER: Boys Like Me (CBC)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: MrBallen Podcast: Strange, Dark & Mysterious Stories (Wondery)


Crime & Justice, General Series

WINNER: Broken Doors (The Washington Post)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Casefile True Crime Podcast


Crime & Justice, Limited-Series & Specials

WINNER & PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Father Wants Us Dead (NJ Advance Media)


Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion, Individual Episodes

WINNER & PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls (Rebel Girls)


Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion, General Series

WINNER: BEING Trans / BEING Golden (Lemonada Media)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Sibling Rivalry (Studio71)


Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion, Limited-Series & Specials

WINNER: Pink Card (ESPN)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Black Women of Amherst College (WC1 Studios)


Documentary, Individual Episodes

WINNER: Last Day (Lemonada Media)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Tom Lee: The Everyday American Hero (OWLS, LLC)


Documentary, General Series

WINNER: Finding Tamika (Audible)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Black History in Two Minutes


Entertainment, Limited-Series & Specials

WINNER: Let’s Make a Sci-Fi (CBC)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Insecure S5 – InsecuriTEA Podcast (HBO)


Experimental & Innovation, Features

WINNER & PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: BEING Trans / BEING Golden (Lemonada Media)


Family & Kids, Individual Episodes

WINNER: Girl Tales

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: National Geographic Kids Greeking Out (National Geographic Partners)


Family & Kids, General Series

WINNER: Million Bazillion (Marketplace)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls (Rebel Girls)


Featured Guest, Individual Episodes

WINNER & PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Pod Save America: Obama’s Advice For Democrats (Crooked)


Health & Wellness, Individual Episodes

WINNER: Verywell Mind Podcast interview with actor, Terry Crews (Dotdash Meredith)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Time to Walk – Leslie Jordan (Apple)


Health, Science & Education, Limited-Series & Specials

WINNER & PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Racism in Health: the harms of biased medicine (Nature)


Health, Wellness & Lifestyle, General Series

WINNER: Therapy for Black Girls (iHeartPodcasts)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: The Mel Robbins Podcast (SiriusXM)


Interview/Talk Show, Individual Episodes

WINNER: Making Space with Hoda Kotb (NBC News Audio)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Conan O'Brien Needs A Friend (Team Coco)


Interview/Talk Show, General Series

WINNER: SmartLess (Wondery)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER (The Problem with Jon Stewart (Smithhouse Strategy)


Lifestyle, General Series

WINNER: Townsizing (Warner Bros. Discovery)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Baby Mamas No Drama Podcast (Coffee Convos Podcast)


Music, General Series

WINNER: The Almanac of Rap

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Living Legend (Audible)


News & Politics, Individual Episodes

WINNER: Tug of War: Season 2 – Ukraine (CNN)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Start Here (ABC News)


News & Politics, General Series

WINNER: Intercepted (The Intercept)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Democracy in Danger (Karsh Institute of Democracy)


News & Politics, Limited-Series & Specials

WINNER: Into America: Reconstructed (MSNBC Into America Podcast)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: The Wilderness Season 3 (Crooked)


Original Music Score / Best Sound Design, Features

WINNER: Desolate Eden (Celestial Horizons)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: The Deck (audiochuck)


Public Service & Activism, General Series

WINNER & PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Democracy Uncoded (Campaign Legal Center)


Science & Education, Individual Episodes

WINNER: Nature Podcast: How the Black Death got its start (Nature)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Ologies with Alie Ward (Ologies)


Science & Education, General Series

WINNER & PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Unexplainable (Vox Media Podcast Network)


Scripted (Fiction), Individual Episodes

WINNER: The 11th: His Saturn Return (Pineapple Street Studios)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: The Callisto Protocol: Helix Station (Godfrey Dadich Partners)


Scripted (Fiction), General Series

WINNER: All Things Undone (Aileron Films)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: The Sandman: Act III (Audible)


Scripted (Fiction), Limited-Series & Specials

WINNER: The Big Lie (Audible)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: 13 Days of Halloween (iHeartPodcasts)


Sports, General Series

WINNER: 30 for 30 Podcasts (ESPN)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: The Draymond Green Show (Hirsch Leatherwood)


Sustainability & Environment, General Series

WINNER & PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Unearthed - Journeys Into The Future of Food (Fresh Air Production)


Technology, Individual Episodes

WINNER: Why It Matters – The Three Internets (Council on Foreign Relations)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Offline: How To Change Alt Right Minds, with ContraPoints (Crooked)


Technology, General Series

WINNER: IRL: AI in Real Life (Mozilla)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Vergecast (The Verge)


Television & Film, General Series

WINNER: Insecure S5 – InsecuriTEA Podcast (HBO)

PEOPLE’S VOICE WINNER: Keep It (Crooked)


Webby nominees are selected by the International Academy of Digital Arts & Sciences whose members include DJ/producer Questlove, fashion designer Tan France, Savage X Fenty Co-President & CMO Natalie Guzman, Amazon CTO Werner Vogels, The Roxanne Gay Agenda host Roxanne Gay, writer-actor Quinta Brunson, comedian Ziwe Fumudoh, Girls Who Code founder Reshma Saujani, podcast host LeVar Burton, In the Bubble host Andy Slavit, artist Takashi Murakami, comedian and podcast host Samantha Bee, and Block Party CEO Tracy Chou.


Roy Wood Jr. of “The Daily Show” will return for a second year to host its annual awards show, which is set for Monday, May 15 in New York.


"This year’s Webby Winners speak to the incredible potential of the Internet and the people who shape it.” said Claire Graves, President of The Webby Awards. “They have set the benchmark for excellence in their respective category and are an inspiration for us all to continue striving towards a more connected and creative digital world.”

4 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page