top of page

ParaPod Festival Announces Finalists In Its Paranormal Podcast Competition.


The finalists for the annual ParaPod Festival Awards have been released and organizers have also said that 4HiddenKnowledge host Billy Carson is the recipient of its annual Pioneer Award.


“We are extremely excited to honor Billy Carson’s unwavering dedication to paranormal media, in particular, recognizing his status as a pioneer in the industry,” organizers said in the announcement. “He has paved the way for countless other content-creators in the genre, and demonstrated incredible entrepreneurship as he continues to build and expertly lead 4HiddenKnowledge, a multi-million dollar international empire.”


On 4HiddenKnowledge, Carson shares the untold truth about the world’s ancient past and how it relates to today’s technology and societies’ ways. In addition to his award, Carson will also be a keynote speaker at the ParaPod Festival, which is set for March 31-April 1 in Santa Clarita, CA.


The podcast nominees for the other ParaPod Awards include—


Podcast of the Year

  • Hollyweird Paranormal

  • CreepTime The Podcast

  • Hacking the Afterlife

  • The Colby Rebel Show

  • The Witching Hour

  • UFO Chronicles Podcast

  • Unrefined

  • Heart Starts Pounding

  • Strange Darkness Radio

  • Scary Mystery Surprise

  • Mega Strange

  • Seeking Heaven: The Near-Death Experience & Other Phenomena

  • CHAT-Cast

  • Paranormal Alamanc

  • Haunted Happy Hour

  • Ghost Town

Best Podcast Host(s)

  • Kaelyn Moore (Heart Starts Pounding)

  • Richard Martini and Jennifer Shaffer (Hacking the Afterlife)

  • Colby Rebel (The Colby Rebel Show)

  • Nik Hunter (UFO Chronicles Podcast)

  • BJ and Metra (Unrefined)

  • Patti Negri (The Witching Hour)

  • Bobby Washington and Tony Carr (Strange Darkness Radio)

  • Tammie Merheb-Chavez and Brice Mitchell Williams (Hollyweird Paranormal)

  • Bobby Washington and Tony Carr (Strange Darkness Radio)

  • Michelle Newman and Edwin Covarrubias (Scary Mystery Surprise)

  • Curt Sandvig (Paranormal Almanac)

  • Derrick and Johnny (Mega Strange)

  • Jason Horton and Rebecca Leib (Ghost Town)

  • Tamara Caulder Richardson (Seeking Heaven: The Near-Death Experience & Other Phenomena)

  • Tracee Dunblazier (CHAT-Cast)

  • Sylas Dean (CreepTime The Podcast)

Best UFO Podcast

  • Seeking Heaven: The Near-Death Experience & Other Phenomena

  • Strange Darkness Radio

  • The Psychic and The Doc: Alien Abduction with Chris DePerno

  • Paranormal Almanac

  • UFO Chronicles Podcast

  • Mega Strange

  • Ghost Town

Best True Crime Podcast

  • Hollyweird Paranormal

  • Ghost Town

  • Heart Starts Pounding

Best Ghost Podcast

  • Heart Starts Pounding

  • CreepTime The Podcast

  • UFO Chronicles Podcast

  • The Witching Hour

  • Paranormal Almanac

  • Scary Mystery Surprise

  • Strange Darkness Radio

  • Hollyweird Paranormal

  • Unrefined

  • Mega Strange

  • CHAT-Cast

  • Haunted Happy Hour

  • Ghost Town

Best Spiritual/Psychic Podcast

  • Seeking Heaven: The Near-Death Experience & Other Phenomena

  • Hacking the Afterlife

  • The Colby Rebel Show

  • Paranormal Alamanc

  • The Witching Hour

  • Ghost Town

The ParaPod Festival awards celebrate content creators who produce work in the paranormal genre. A committee of listeners helped whittle the submissions down to a group of finalists, which are being voted on via ParaPod’s website HERE. Winners announced at the ParaPod Awards on Saturday, April 1.

21 views0 comments

תגובות


bottom of page